Questions Unlimited

7411 Hamilton Run Dr., Chattanooga TN 37421 . 1-800-868-1518

HOPKINS WEST, DETROIT JESUIT, AND PHILLIPSBURG ALL WIN THEIR SECOND

Tuesday

Barstow (FL) had moved into a tie with Hopkins West (MN) by adding 5 points on the Geology bonus, but Hopkins West retook the lead after stealing the 10-pointer. Barstow took a 10-point lead over Hopkins West after adding 15 points on the WORLD LEADER bonus. Hopkins West jumped back into the lead after adding 15 on the COLOR bonus. Late in the contest, this solo shot for Barstow put them only 5 points off the lead: “Name the two countries the U.S. recently met with in an emergency U.N. Security Council meeting that was called to discuss possible action after the latest North Korean missile launch.” (Ans. Japan, South Korea) Hopkins West ended up winning their second, by a 290-260 margin over Barstow.



School Feb 7Feb 14Feb 21
Ballard Hudson (GA).80400
Barstow (FL).1750260
HopkinsWest (MN)335235290
Howard (GA).1651000
Miller (GA).02050
Paidea.3051600
Rutland (GA).40900
Thompson (AL).145160190
Weaver (GA).30800
Woodglen.0255165

Wednesday

Wednesday witnessed a rare 400+ performance in the preliminaries. Detroit Jesuit (MI) swept the ORIENT bonus – including a 20-pointer about St. Francis Xavier, himself a Jesuit – and took a commanding lead which they only increased during “Stump the Experts” thanks to two solo shots. It was their second win of the season.



School Feb 8Feb 15Feb 22
Clinton (MS).175225215
Detroit Jesuit.(MI).245305440
Eisenhower (OK).240145180
John Cooper.(TX).80170150
North Forsyth (GA).160165140
Parkland.(PA).340200225
Powdersville (SC)2300210
Plymouth.(NH)15000
South Pemiscot (MO)1809595
Wayne Valley (NJ)220190150

Thursday

White Plains (NY) got 15 points on the ORIENT bonus, and moved into second place, 30 points behind Phillipsburg's (NJ) lead. White Plains found themselves tied with Phillipsburg for the lead after the WACKY PERSONAL ADS bonus. Phillipsburg retook the lead after gaining 15 points on the ENGLISH HISTORY bonus. East Varsity won the “Stump the Experts” round. This late East Varsity solo shot made the score Phillipsburg 325, East Varsity 320: “This novel is at the center of a 1999 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel and a 2002 film of the same name which starred Nicole Kidman, who won a Best Actress Oscar. Septimus Smith, a shell shocked World War I veteran who suffers hallucinations of his deceased friend, jumps out a window as the title character puts together a party. This happens in which Virginia Woolf novel?” (Ans. Mrs. Dalloway) By a 5-point margin, Phillipsburg won their second game of the season.



School Feb 9Feb 16Feb 23
Central Bucks East.2300250
East Varsity.(PA).0245335
Groton Dunstable (MA)01950
Horace Greeley.(NY).2151350
Macon Central (GA).01150
Phillipsburg.(NJ).0270340
Pingry (NJ).310165210
Pocono East (PA).09575
Pocono West (PA).065100
Rutland (GA).09555
Westside (GA).0350
White Plains.(NY).290195270


ANNOUNCING OUR WINTER 2017 QUIZNET TOURNAMENT.

Note that we offer a middle-grade league as well as high school leagues.

Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150. You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of February 6, for 8 consecutive weeks.


High School Leagues (choose one):
Monday (4:30 Eastern Time)
Wednesday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Thursday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Middle school/junior high League
Tuesday (4:00 Eastern)

Each match consists of three parts: Warm-Up Round, Bonus Round, and Stump the Experts Round.

Each school winning any preliminary round match automatically qualifies for the National Academic Championship.

A complete list of rules is found here: http://www.qunlimited.com/qnrules.htm. All communication will be done by e-mail, and you must give an e-mail address which you will be checking every few days, and we suggest you white-list our address NAC1983@comcast.net so that our messages don’t end up in your spam folder.

All online matches are hosted by Charles Beall.

More Information: Contact Charles Beall directly at 801-699-3424.

Connecting to QuizNet.

One computer per team may be connected to the QuizNet chatroom. Connect your Java-enabled computer to the chatroom by clicking on the word HERE.
On the popup screen just type in a Nickname (name of your school) and click connect.

It is crucial that you and your school´s computer specialist resolve any filter/firewall issues that may prevent your team from connecting to our channel, and this should be before the first match.



THIS IS WHAT QUIZNET "LOOKS" LIKE

...

Happiness is an afternoon of QuizNet! Clinton High (MS) is all smiles.

...

Here's the Hopkins West team (MN). The captain must be a good listener with above-average skills at the keyboard.


Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. As such, QuizNet is the greenest of all possible quiz bowl tournaments.

The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150.

You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. This is a terrific value, and every quiz bowl team that has access to the Internet should be a QuizNet competitor.

All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Sept. 24, for 8 consecutive weeks.


If your school has never before participated in QuizNet, you’re invited to join us for a “try-before-you-buy” game. The free high school exhibition game will be played Wed. Sept. 19 at 4:30 Eastern. The free middle school exhibition game will be played Tues. Sept. 18 at 4:00 Eastern.