Questions Unlimited

7411 Hamilton Run Dr., Chattanooga TN 37421 . 1-800-868-1518

FRONT-RUNNERS INCREASE THEIR LEADS

Tuesday

Woodglen (NJ) took a 30-point lead over Barstow after performing a rare 70-point whammy; that is, they got a solo shot on the tossup and followed it up with a bonus sweep (Category: The Moon). Paideia (GA) moved into a 115-115 tie with Woodglen after sweeping the HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY bonus. Woodglen, with 20 points on Horticulture, took a 15-point lead over Paideia: “Summer-flowering ones include dahlias, begonias and anemones. Spring-flowering ones include tulips, crocuses, hyacinths, daffodils, and irises. I'm talking about flowers that are usually grown from what rather than seeds?” (Ans. Bulbs) Paideia and Paideia mounted a 30-point lead after this solo shot: “Name the capital of the only South American country that borders the Pacific Ocean and the Caribbean Sea.” (Ans. Bogota) Paideia won their third by a 300-255 margin over Woodglen.



School Feb 7Feb 14Feb 21Feb 28Mar 7Mar 14Mar 21
Ballard Hudson (GA).80400011575100
Barstow (FL).1750260190230400150
HopkinsWest (MN)335235290320235340245
Howard (GA).1651000130125125180
Miller (GA).02050115205235155
Paidea.3051600325360235300
Rutland (GA).409006017065135
Thompson (AL).145160190125215145160
Weaver (GA).3080001051650
Woodglen.02551651301700255

Wednesday

Detroit Jesuit (MI) took a 150-115 lead over Parkland (PA) after gaining 30 points on the MUSIC bonus. Detroit, controlling three of the four bonuses, has a 190-120 lead over Parkland at the end of Round Two. They sailed to their fourth win of the season by 130 points over second-place Clinton (MS).



School Feb 8Feb 15Feb 22Mar 1Mar 8Mar 15Mar 22
Clinton (MS).175225215240235200230
Detroit Jesuit.(MI).2453054402750330360
Eisenhower (OK).2401451801751450175
John Cooper.(TX).801701501401400170
North Forsyth (GA).1601651401301751000
Parkland.(PA).340200225150220270160
Powdersville (SC)23002100245180130
Plymouth.(NH)150000000
South Pemiscot (MO)1809595130125550
Wayne Valley (NJ)2201901501652200215

Thursday

Phillipsburg (NJ) led the entire game, until East Varsity (PA) took a 220-215 lead on the second-to-last question, a math problem. The last question: “The structure of RNA is largely the same as its DNA counterpart except for a different kind of sugar composing its backbone, and which nucleotide base, found only in RNA as a substitute for thyamine?” Both teams knew the answer, uracil, but Phillipsburg got bonus points for being first. The game ended in a tie, 235-235, and had to be settled in sudden-death overtime. The game winner: “What was the first Civil Rights action King was involved in?” Phillipsburg knew it was the Montgomery Bus Boycott, securing their fourth win of the season.



School Feb 9Feb 16Feb 23Mar 2Mar 9Mar 16Mar 23
Central Bucks East.2300250180170275225
Dubset.000215000
East Varsity.(PA).0245335320265360235
Groton Dunstable (MA)01950150000
Horace Greeley.(NY).2151350205185250200
Macon Central (GA).011501501951050
Phillipsburg.(NJ).0270340195305255240
Pingry (NJ).310165210275185260140
Pocono East (PA).09575901400105
Pocono West (PA).065100115130075
Rutland HS (GA).0955565500160
Westside (GA).03500055130
White Plains.(NY).2901952700145310205


ANNOUNCING OUR WINTER 2017 QUIZNET TOURNAMENT.

Note that we offer a middle-grade league as well as high school leagues.

Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150. You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of February 6, for 8 consecutive weeks.


High School Leagues (choose one):
Monday (4:30 Eastern Time)
Wednesday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Thursday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Middle school/junior high League
Tuesday (4:00 Eastern)

Each match consists of three parts: Warm-Up Round, Bonus Round, and Stump the Experts Round.

Each school winning any preliminary round match automatically qualifies for the National Academic Championship.

A complete list of rules is found here: http://www.qunlimited.com/qnrules.htm. All communication will be done by e-mail, and you must give an e-mail address which you will be checking every few days, and we suggest you white-list our address NAC1983@comcast.net so that our messages don’t end up in your spam folder.

All online matches are hosted by Charles Beall.

More Information: Contact Charles Beall directly at 801-699-3424.

Connecting to QuizNet.

One computer per team may be connected to the QuizNet chatroom. Connect your Java-enabled computer to the chatroom by clicking on the word HERE.
On the popup screen just type in a Nickname (name of your school) and click connect.

It is crucial that you and your school´s computer specialist resolve any filter/firewall issues that may prevent your team from connecting to our channel, and this should be before the first match.



THIS IS WHAT QUIZNET "LOOKS" LIKE

...

Happiness is an afternoon of QuizNet! Clinton High (MS) is all smiles.

...

Here's the Hopkins West team (MN). The captain must be a good listener with above-average skills at the keyboard.


Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. As such, QuizNet is the greenest of all possible quiz bowl tournaments.

The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150.

You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. This is a terrific value, and every quiz bowl team that has access to the Internet should be a QuizNet competitor.

All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Sept. 24, for 8 consecutive weeks.


If your school has never before participated in QuizNet, you’re invited to join us for a “try-before-you-buy” game. The free high school exhibition game will be played Wed. Sept. 19 at 4:30 Eastern. The free middle school exhibition game will be played Tues. Sept. 18 at 4:00 Eastern.