Questions Unlimited

7411 Hamilton Run Dr., Chattanooga TN 37421 . 1-800-868-1518

DEERFIELD WINDSOR WINS QUIZNET
FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER
Clinton Wins Their First in a Thriller

Tuesday

Warren (NJ) vaulted into the lead on this solo shot: “England's Edward I conquered it. Edward II then lost it on the battlefield, and Edward III recognized its independence in 1328. Name this kingdom, later reunited with England in 1603.” (Ans. Scotland) Deerfield Windsor (GA), after picking up 15 on the MATH bonus, trailed Warren, 135-140. Deerfield Windsor took a 225-220 lead over Warren after a dramatic solo shot: It is St. Paul's longest epistle, the only one he wrote to a church he had not personally founded, and is placed first among the epistles in the New Testament. Name this book, whose phrases include "the powers that be," "vengeance is mine," and "death hath no more dominion." (Ans. Romans) Deerfield Windsor ended up with their first QuizNet victory ever by a 330-305 margin over Warren.



School Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30Nov 6
Appling (GA)5001056095165
Deerfield (GA)6502351400330
Hopkins West0120170205250250
Howard (GA)1350110170135175
Miller. (GA)1100105125230110
Riverwatch. (GA)18531025027000
River Trail One. (GA)240255245335215175
River Trail Two. (GA)310285140195170190
Tiftarea. (GA)1151501859575165
Warren (NJ)160195340270190305

Wednesday

The Wednesday gang was at it again with another thriller! Deerfield-Windsor (GA) led the entire first and second periods, ahead of Vanguard (FL) 125-105 at the start of the third period. Neville (LA) moved into second place, trailing Deerfield-Windsor 155-150 after two consecutive solo shots, including this one: "I have heard the mermaids singing, each to each. / I do not think that they will sing to me." Who has this to say in a T.S. Eliot poem? (Ans. J. Alfred Prufrock) Midway through the final period, Deerfield-Windsor hung on to the smallest of leads... 155-150-150-150 over Vanguard (FL), Neville, and Clinton (MS). With this 20-pointer, Neville moved into a 170-170 tie with Deerfield Windsor, late in the contest: “Consider the graph of: y equals sine x plus cosine x, with radians on the x-axis. Use an ordered pair to give me the y-intercept.” (Ans. 0,1) But with this 20-pointer, Clinton tied the game with Deerfield Windsor with Vanguard only 5 points behind: “A man-eating tiger who is thought to have killed 13 people was recently shot dead in what country after a major hunt?” (Ans. India) Neville took the lead on yet another solo shot: “It was first performed in 1892. The cast included a traveling troupe of clowns who invited the audience to watch their show. Nedda, wife of Canio, has an affair with Silvio, and when Canio finds out, he murders them both. Name this short Ruggiero Leoncavallo opera, often paired with Mascagni’s short opera Cavalleria Rusticana to produce a double feature.” (Ans. I Pagliacci) … Neville 190, Clinton 185, Deerfield 185, Vanguard 180. With this 20-pointer, Clinton found themselves again tied for the lead with Neville: “It has turned into a fiery battlefield in Brazil’s bitter presidential campaign as the front-running candidate denies accusations he had encouraged widespread misinformation campaigns on this platform. Name this communication app owned by Facebook.” (Ans. WhatsApp) Neville took a 5-point lead over Clinton on this one: “What's harvested in blocks, dried and used for fuel in Ireland?” (Ans. Peat) The final question: “The U.S. dollar was worth 4.2 trillion of what currency in 1923?” (Ans. German mark) Clinton knew the answer, winning their first game of the season on the very last question.



School Oct 3Oct 10Oct 17Oct 24Oct 31Nov 7
Chambersburg Area (PA)120150170130165220
Macon Central (GA)6501000145155
Clinton (MS)110230280215280250
Deerfield-Windsor (GA)1450185165185200
Detroit Jesuit (MI)21502603252550
Emmaus (PA)1451701701151800
Northeast.(GA)200955514095
Powdersville.(SC)170150220125175110
Vanguard.(FL)230280285270320225
Whitehall.(PA)8018518090145170
Neville.(LA)160300280170230240
Nation Ford.(SC)0190175165180200
Southwest100017590155130

Thursday

Bromfield (MA) moved into second place, trailing Pingry (NJ) by 5, after gaining 30 points on the CHURCH HISTORY bonus. East Varsity (PA) attained a 185-185 tie with Pingry after this 20-pointer: “He studied under John Calvin in Geneva and later returned to his native Scotland to make a powerful impact on religious life in that country. Name him.” (Ans. John Knox) Pingry re-took the lead after a Current Events question: “A man-eating tiger who is thought to have killed 13 people was recently shot dead in what country after a major hunt?” (Ans. India) They led the rest of the way and achieved their third win of the season by a 280-245 margin over second-place East Varsity.



School Oct 4Oct 11Oct 18Oct 25Nov 1Nov 8
Pingry (NJ)225200145255325280
Bromfield (MA)1102801750270210
White Plains (NY)1801451500205180
East JV (PA)125165155160225200
East Varsity (PA)170185290195265245
Horace Greeley.(NY)16016516518025575
Ledford0095150195165
Leonia.(NJ)165200250300215210
Phillipsburg.(NJ)1801101201352650
Rutland (GA)800145011590
Solanco.(PA)10511515090185130
Spruce Creek (FL)135195175200220190
Wissahickon (PA)13515515001700
Columbia0125135140270205


ANNOUNCING OUR FALL 2018 QUIZNET TOURNAMENT.

Note that we offer a middle-grade league as well as high school leagues.

Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150. You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs.All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Oct. 1, for 7 consecutive weeks.


High School Leagues (choose one):
Monday (4:30 Eastern Time)
Wednesday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Thursday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Middle school/junior high League
Tuesday (4:00 Eastern)

Each match consists of three parts: Warm-Up Round, Bonus Round, and Stump the Experts Round.

Each school winning any preliminary round match automatically qualifies for the National Academic Championship.

A complete list of rules is found here: http://www.qunlimited.com/qnrules.htm. All communication will be done by e-mail, and you must give an e-mail address which you will be checking every few days, and we suggest you white-list our address NAC1983@comcast.net so that our messages don’t end up in your spam folder.

All online matches are hosted by Charles Beall.

More Information: Contact Charles Beall directly at 801-699-3424.

Connecting to QuizNet.

One computer per team may be connected to the QuizNet chatroom. Connect your Java-enabled computer to the chatroom by clicking on the word HERE.
On the popup screen just type in a Nickname (name of your school) and click connect.

It is crucial that you and your school´s computer specialist resolve any filter/firewall issues that may prevent your team from connecting to our channel, and this should be before the first match.



THIS IS WHAT QUIZNET "LOOKS" LIKE

...

Happiness is an afternoon of QuizNet! Powdersville High (SC) is all smiles.

...

Here's the Warren Middle School (NJ) team, calling your attention to their winning score.


Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. As such, QuizNet is the greenest of all possible quiz bowl tournaments.

The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150.

You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. This is a terrific value, and every quiz bowl team that has access to the Internet should be a QuizNet competitor.

All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Sept. 24, for 8 consecutive weeks.


If your school has never before participated in QuizNet, you’re invited to join us for a “try-before-you-buy” game. The free high school exhibition game will be played Wed. Sept. 19 at 4:30 Eastern. The free middle school exhibition game will be played Tues. Sept. 18 at 4:00 Eastern.