2016 NATIONAL ACADEMIC CHAMPIONSHIP

Middle School/Junior High contests are shaded in yellow.  Reading the schedule: Opponents are in the same column, not the same row. In the first match, N Atlanta JV plays Russellville JV, not Neville JV.

New Orleans Preliminary Rounds

SAT.
5/28

Dauphine
CB



Fulton
JR



Cotton Mill
EA



Bienville
SM



Antonine
CO

 

8:20

N Atlanta JV

250

Neville JV

155

Hebron Chr JV

180

Neville Varsity

120

x

 

 

Russellville JV

155

Booker T JV

205

Benton JV

110

Life Way HS

180

x

 

8:50

Kansas

195

Mount De Sales

240

Morgan

240

 

 

 

 

 

Russellville JHS

255

Life Way MS

250

Trinity A

260

 

 

 

 

9:20

Wynne

250

Booker T Var

300

N Atlanta JV

225

Neville JV

145

Buckhorn A

230

 

McKenzie

130

Briarcrest

205

Altamont JV

305

Russellville JV

235

St. Martin’s

180

9:50

Neshoba

165

Russellville JHS

255

Mount De Sales

315

Westside MS

325

Kansas

195

 

Trinity B

285

Trinity A

250

Paragould

95

Morgan

200

Mauldin

155

10:20

Altamont Var

155

Buckhorn JV

210

Buckhorn A

340

N Atlanta JV

340

Sparkman

305

 

Neville Varsity

160

Life Way HS

240

McKenzie

90

Booker T JV

130

St. Martin’s

225

10:50

Paideia A

270

Paideia C

300

Paideia B

95

Mount De Sales

220

Westside MS

 

 

Morgan

155

Neshoba

145

Life Way MS

280

Trinity A

300

Trinity B

 

11:20

Jackson Prep

225

Altamont Var

165

Pinewood

175

Booker T Var

145

Life Way HS

125

 

Harrison Var

330

S Cayuga

255

Buckhorn JV

155

Buckhorn A

310

Briarcrest

285

12:40

Lux

210

Paideia A

320

Paideia C

345

Paideia B

130

Golden Meadow

120

 

Montevallo

225

Grove

120

Hermitage

55

Pulaski Hts

295

Paragould

215

1:10

Lusher Varsity

205

Bishop Kelley

410

Bayside B

145

Bayside A

250

Pingry B

140

 

Sparkman

320

St. James

180

Jackson Prep

375

St. Martin’s

305

Harrison Var

410

1:40

Hebron Chr JV

185

Harrison JV A

235

Harrison JV B

250

St. James

175

Pingry A

290

 

Altamont JV

250

Russellville JV

210

Benton JV

165

Pinewood

310

Lamar

180

2:10

Brownell-Talbot

170

Montevallo

160

Paideia A

320

Paideia C

230

Paideia B

145

 

Williams

205

Russellville JHS

270

Lusher MS

125

Hughes

160

Lux

360

2:40

St. James

135

Pingry B

95

Algona

235

McKenzie

20

Altamont Var

165

 

S Cayuga

165

Sparkman

265

Lusher Varsity

255

White Plains

335

James Island

275

3:10

McKenzie

40

Pingry A

215

St. Martin’s

280

Bayside B

92

Bayside A

235

 

James Island

360

Bishop Kelley

290

Lamar

175

Pinewood

265

Jackson Prep

150

3:40

Hughes

165

Hermitage

60

Montevallo

215

Lusher MS

205

Pulaski Hts

240

 

Grove

185

Williams

155

Paragould

185

Brownell-Talbot

185

Mauldin

195

4:10

Benton JV

110

St. Martin’s

240

Russellville JV

125

Algona

290

Hebron Chr JV

200

 

Harrison JV A

325

Pinewood

215

Altamont JV

375

St. James

155

Harrison JV B

205

4:40

Lamar

480

Neville Varsity

175

Altamont Var

290

Lusher Varsity

330

Bourgeois

215

 

Bayside A

230

Bayside B

155

Pinewood

165

St. James

140

McKenzie

145

5:10

Paragould

265

Hughes

190

Mauldin

190

Montevallo

215

Lusher MS

160

 

Morgan

170

Golden Meadow

165

Williams

195

Hermitage

105

Neshoba

310

6:30

St. Martin’s

365

Wynne

180

Briarcrest

110

Harrison Var

395

White Plains

380

 

Bishop Kelley

230

Bourgeois

110

Sparkman

255

James Island

175

S Cayuga

165

7:00

S Cayuga

185

Bayside A

240

McKenzie

100

Briarcrest

230

Sparkman

160

 

Bayside B

105

James Island

235

Bishop Kelley

475

Neville Varsity

175

Harrison Var

350

7:30

Kansas

230

Pulaski Hts

200

Trinity A

260

Trinity B

220

Montevallo

130

 

Hermitage

90

Brownell-Talbot

210

Hughes

175

Golden Meadow

85

Neshoba

155

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30 in Dauphine – “Who Wants to Be a Game Show Host” – all are welcome, but only graduating seniors may audition for a job moderating at next year’s Nationals.  Coaches may sign up to play the game while the students read the questions.  Sign-up sheets for both at the water station in Dauphine.


 

SUN.
5/29

Dauphine
CB



Fulton
JR



Cotton Mill
EA



Bienville
SM



Antonine
CO

 

8:20

Gadsden Varsity

280

Benton JV

135

Altamont Var

200

Altamont JV

270

Booker T JV

145

 

Pingry B

125

N Atlanta JV

290

Jesuit Varsity A

275

Harrison JV A

150

Harrison JV B

175

8:50

Brownell-Talbot

325

Paragould

250

Grove

190

Russellville JHS

235

x

 

 

Golden Meadow

125

Westside MS

255

Kansas

240

Life Way MS

255

x

 

9:20

Pingry A

170

Gadsden Varsity

270

Buckhorn JV

165

Buckhorn A

185

Booker T Var

310

 

Harrison Var

295

Neville Varsity

155

Jesuit Varsity B

205

Bayside A

245

Bayside B

100

9:50

Kansas

160

Golden Meadow

130

Brownell-Talbot

245

x

 

Russellville JHS

160

 

Williams

145

Grove

140

Mauldin

110

x

 

Hughes

195

10:20

Briarcrest

250

Buckhorn A

285

Booker T Var

225

Buckhorn JV

155

N Atlanta JV

235

 

Bourgeois

130

Jesuit Varsity B

200

Bayside A

300

Bayside B

195

Jesuit JV

200

10:50

Mauldin

175

Paragould

235

Westside MS

400

Brownell-Talbot

330

Pulaski Hts

290

 

Life Way MS

260

Kansas

180

Golden Meadow

120

Hermitage

160

Williams

190

11:20

Buckhorn A

280

N Atlanta JV

245

Booker T JV

235

Altamont JV

350

Buckhorn JV

185

 

Life Way HS

230

Gadsden JV

250

Harrison JV A

325

Harrison JV B

165

Algona

315

12:40

Mount De Sales

300

Lusher MS

285

Grove

150

Life Way MS

210

Hermitage

210

 

Hughes

170

Westside MS

300

Neshoba

175

Morgan

205

Lux

280

1:10

Algona

185

Pingry A

205

Neville JV

160

Gadsden JV

335

Jesuit JV

165

 

Pinewood

240

Neville Varsity

200

Altamont JV

300

Benton JV

100

Russellville JV

205

1:40

Jesuit Varsity B

145

Harrison JV A

255

Harrison JV B

110

Jackson Prep

225

Jesuit Varsity A

225

 

White Plains

360

Jesuit JV

240

Gadsden JV

330

Lamar

220

St. James

175

2:10

Paideia B

125

Mauldin

195

Mount De Sales

270

Paideia A

380

Paideia C

230

 

Lusher MS

325

Lux

275

Pulaski Hts

220

Neshoba

90

Morgan

220

2:40

Booker T Var

275

Neville JV

125

Gadsden Varsity

260

Hebron Chr JV

130

Benton JV

120

 

Pingry B

125

Harrison JV B

175

Pingry A

220

Gadsden JV

390

Jesuit JV

265

3:10

Jesuit JV

230

Pingry B

190

Hebron Chr JV

195

Jackson Prep

195

Neville JV

90

 

Booker T JV

180

Wynne

200

Harrison JV A

310

Sparkman

320

Gadsden JV

395

3:40

Paideia C

280

Paideia B

165

Lusher MS

280

Lux

140

Paideia A

275

 

Pulaski Hts

225

Trinity A

200

Trinity B

175

Mount De Sales

295

Life Way MS

245

4:10

Bishop Kelley

320

Jesuit Varsity A

275

Booker T Var

180

Gadsden Varsity

210

Pingry B

165

 

Lusher Varsity

225

Harrison Var

295

Jesuit Varsity B

285

Algona

270

Bourgeois

225

4:40

White Plains

255

Algona

135

Russellville JV

195

Altamont Var

160

Hebron Chr JV

215

 

Jesuit Varsity A

295

Lamar

140

Booker T JV

230

Pingry A

295

Neville JV

135

5:10

Westside MS

395

Paideia A

405

Paideia C

150

Paideia B

220

Russellville JHS

310

 

Trinity A

235

Trinity B

140

Lux

355

Montevallo

210

Grove

145

6:30

Jesuit JV

225

Lusher Varsity

115

White Plains

250

Wynne

120

Gadsden Varsity

140

 

Gadsden JV

195

Jackson Prep

225

Bourgeois

140

Jesuit Varsity A

350

Jesuit Varsity B

255

7:00

Life Way HS

60

Briarcrest

340

S Cayuga

250

Jesuit Varsity B

220

Buckhorn JV

265

 

Bourgeois

205

Wynne

115

James Island

265

Bishop Kelley

375

Lamar

210

7:30

Gadsden Varsity

270

Willliams

135

White Plains

270

Jesuit Varsity A

375

Life Way HS

140

 

Wynne

180

Trinity B

125

James Island

275

S Cayuga

175

Lusher Varsity

325

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playoff schedules will be posted outside Dauphine at about 9:00