2015 NATIONAL ACADEMIC CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Chicago Preliminary Rounds

Middle School/Junior High contests are shaded in yellow.  Reading the schedule: Opponents are in the same column, not the same row. In the first match, Southwestern JV plays Edmonson Co JV, not Drummond JV.

SAT.
6/6

Grant Park / Lake Shore
CB

 

Buckingham
JR



Eden’s
EA



Tri-State
AP



Stevenson

RG



Eisenhower

SM

 

8:30

Southwestern JV

140

Drummond JV

135

Westside JV

255

Licking Heights

120

Southern Cayuga

185

 

 

 

Edmonson Co JV

145

Madison Central JV

195

Edwards Co JV

125

Father Duenas

265

Detroit Jesuit Varsity

255

 

 

9:00

Ramalynn

240

Danville Bate

220

Trinity A

215

Monrovia

250

Newport

175

Edmonson Co JV

165

 

St. Luke

260

CVCA-A

285

71st Classical

320

Riverdale

200

CVCA-B

155

Detroit Jesuit JV

220

9:30

Elkhorn

215

Mainland A

275

Bishop Kelley

360

Southern Cayuga

235

Madison Varsity A

190

Madison Varsity B

170

 

Lakewood A

325

Lakewood B

160

Morley Stanwood

165

St. Edward’s

225

Plano 

310

Licking Heights

265

10:00

Daviess Co. JV

425

Mainland B

185

Southwestern JV

115

Detroit Jesuit JV

265

Drummond Varsity

280

Edmonson Co JV

225

 

Madison Central JV

165

Spearfish

295

Drummond JV

255

Edwards Co JV

165

Detroit Jesuit Varsity

290

St. Thomas JV

285

10:30

71st Classical

365

Flushing

250

Trinity A

280

Trinity B

140

Danville Bate

190

Detroit Jesuit MS

335

 

Riverdale

135

Monrovia

285

Kearney

145

CVCA-A

345

Life Way

170

CVCA-B

115

11:00

Mainland A

255

Lakewood A

255

Lakewood B

275

Madison Varsity A

170

Madison Varsity B

150

Licking Heights

145

 

Plano

335

Bishop Kelley

260

St. John’s

235

Detroit Jesuit Varsity

310

SW Central

345

Berrien Springs

340

11:30

Mainland B

180

Elkhorn

240

Bemidji

170

Shiocton

95

Westside JV

200

Madison Varsity B

180

 

Father Duenas

175

Drummond Varsity

210

Gehlen Catholic

235

Madison Central JV

205

St. Thomas JV

255

Plano

245

1:00

John Carroll

145

Father Duenas

225

Madison Varsity A

265

St. Thomas JV

220

St. Edward’s

140

Granite City

145

 

Houston

295

Ionia

185

Elkhorn

190

Detroit Jesuit JV

245

Morley Stanwood

255

Drummond Varsity

290

1:30

Hawken A

390

Hawken B

155

Hawken C

115

Hawken D

255

Edgewood

380

Life Way

290

 

Quest B

160

Quest A

385

Ramalynn

320

Cloverleaf

105

Flushing

155

Triumph

190

2:00

Elida

105

St. John’s

210

Southern Cayuga

180

Bemidji

160

Gehlen Catholic

330

Conway Christian

200

 

Spearfish

305

Morley Stanwood

120

Drummond Varsity

290

Bishop Kelley

370

Granite City

155

St. Edward’s

240

2:30

St. Mary’s

185

Hawken A

285

Hawken B

195

Hawken C

210

Hawken D

125

Quest A

330

 

Edmonson Co

235

71st Classical

290

Hopkins West

220

Euclid

200

Detroit Jesuit MS

340

Edgewood

230

3:00

John Cooper A

205

John Carroll

230

John Cooper B

170

Ionia

230

Conway Christian

285

SW Central

190

 

St. John’s

175

Elida

145

Granite City

160

Drummond Varsity

235

Bemidji

220

Gehlen Catholic

215

3:30

Life Way

195

Riverdale

130

Hawken D

195

CVCA-B

175

Quest A

365

71st Classical

350

 

Detroit Jesuit MS

230

Kearney

250

Flushing

240

St. Mary’s

165

Ramalynn

125

Hopkins West

110

4:00

Edmonson Co JV

135

Daviess Co. JV

330

Madison Central JV

115

St. Thomas JV

335

Spearfish

355

Elida

230

 

Westside JV

225

Detroit Jesuit JV

235

Southwestern JV

185

Drummond JV

85

Berrien Springs

85

Drummond Varsity

220

4:30

Edgewood

295

71st Classical

380

Hawken A

265

Hawken B

120

Hawken C

110

Hawken D

215

 

Triumph

195

Three Rivers

80

Monrovia

160

Newport

190

Detroit Jesuit MS

375

St. Mary’s

245

5:00

Henderson Co

315

Houston

295

St. Thomas JV

280

SW Central

250

John Cooper A

200

John Cooper B

155

 

Berrien Springs

140

Morley Stanwood

155

Madison Central JV

125

Ionia

230

Spearfish

270

Plano

315

6:30

Hopkins West

120

Edgewood

255

Quest B

250

Trinity A

135

Trinity B

120

Cloverleaf

80

 

Monrovia

240

Newport

70

Riverdale

185

Flushing

235

Edmonson Co

310

Detroit Jesuit MS

315

7:00

Euclid

240

St. Luke

155

Newport

180

Hopkins West

175

 

 

Kearney

200

 

Flushing

190

Quest A

315

Monrovia

160

Edmonson Co

215

 

 

Hawken D

335

7:30 in Magnolia C – “Who Wants to Be a Game Show Host” – all are welcome, but only graduating seniors may audition for a job moderating at next year’s Nationals.  Coaches may sign up to play the game while the students read the questions.  Sign-up sheets for both are at the table in Magnolia C

SUN.
6/7

Grant Park / Lake Shore
CB

 

Buckingham
JR



Eden’s
EA



Tri-State
AP



Stevenson

RG



Eisenhower

SM

 

8:30

Granite City

150

John Cooper A

265

John Cooper B

225

Mainland A

200

Morley Stanwood

160

Drummond JV

140

 

Ionia

275

St. Edward’s

250

Elida

205

Elkhorn

260

Bemidji

240

Daviess Co. JV

315

9:00

University

210

Henderson Co

320

Houston

390

Mainland B

105

John Cooper B

40

Elida

175

 

Gehlen Catholic

275

John Carroll

170

SW Central

170

John Cooper A

265

Bishop Kelley

460

Ionia

225

9:30

71st Classical

290

Ramalynn

130

Cloverleaf

115

Hawken A

205

Hawken B

165

Hawken C

160

 

Jane Addams

170

Triumph

305

Danville Bate

250

Edmonson Co

295

St. Mary’s

200

St. Luke

230

10:00

Daviess Co. JV

315

Edmonson Co JV

F

Mainland A

325

Southwestern JV

75

Houston

320

Danville Bate

280

 

Edwards Co JV

185

Shiocton JV

W

John Cooper B

160

Westside JV

345

Gehlen Catholic

170

Flushing

215

10:30

Hawken C

190

CVCA-A

295

St. Luke

170

Quest B

135

Hawken A

215

Hawken B

110

 

Exira-EHK

125

St. Mary’s

135

Triumph

325

Danville Bate

290

Kearney

270

Jane Addams

280

11:00

John Cooper B

180

John Cooper A

160

University

165

Elida

70

Ionia

235

Mainland B

250

 

St. Edward’s

175

Detroit Jesuit Varsity

245

Henderson Co

240

Houston

325

Bemidji

195

Elkhorn

255

11:30

Hawken B

140

Hawken C

235

Hawken D

170

Life Way

195

Jane Addams

255

Hawken A

285

 

Danville Bate

290

Hopkins West

200

Edmonson Co

340

Three Rivers

175

St. Luke

250

Exira-EHK

240

1:00

Madison Varsity B

200

Granite City

190

Lakewood A

320

Lakewood B

235

St. John’s

295

Madison Varsity A

305

 

John Cooper A

210

SW Central

240

Father Duenas

160

Berrien Springs

160

Henderson Co

210

University

185

1:30

CVCA-A

270

CVCA-B

135

St. Mary’s

140

Ramalynn

120

Exira-EHK

210

Euclid

290

 

Newport

120

Edmonson Co

285

Life Way

225

Edgewood

280

Quest B

185

Cloverleaf

150

2:00

Lakewood B

195

Lakewood A

W

Licking Heights

245

St. Thomas JV

290

Madison Central JV

150

Edwards Co JV

270

 

Southern Cayuga

225

Plano

F

Conway Christian

170

Shiocton JV

165

Westside JV

290

Southwestern JV

100

2:30

Euclid

220

Jane Addams

310

Three Rivers

175

Exira-EHK

190

Trinity B

195

Trinity A

245

 

CVCA-B

205

CVCA-A

250

Riverdale

250

St. Luke

250

Detroit Jesuit MS

300

Quest B

150

3:00

Bishop Kelley

235

Conway Christian

235

Mainland A

255

Elkhorn

W

Lakewood B

235

Houston

350

 

Madison Varsity A

190

Madison Varsity B

160

St. Edward’s

200

Plano

F

Father Duenas

185

Lakewood A

190

3:30

Detroit Jesuit Varsity

275

University

300

Mainland B

200

Henderson Co

205

St. John’s

245

Father Duenas

200

 

SW Central

165

Licking Heights

140

Granite City

130

Spearfish

215

John Carroll

215

Bemidji

145

4:00

Quest B

245

Exira-EHK

115

Jane Addams

180

Three Rivers

260

Triumph

175

Trinity A

245

 

Trinity B

155

.Life Way

280

Edgewood

275

Kearney

240

Euclid

230

Monrovia

295

4:30

Detroit Jesuit JV

330

Southern Cayuga

225

Southwestern JV

W

John Carroll

215

Daviess Co. JV

440

 

 

 

Drummond JV

55

Berrien Springs

160

Edmonson Co JV

F

Conway Christian

230

Shiocton JV 

55

 

 

5:00

Conway Christian

240

Madison Varsity A

195

Madison Varsity B

140

Berrien Springs

190

Lakewood A

335

University

200

 

Detroit Jesuit Varsity

270

Gehlen Catholic

270

Spearfish

355

St. John’s

270

Mainland A

255

Bishop Kelley

355

6:30

Licking Heights

230

Drummond JV

95

Detroit Jesuit JV

295

University

290

Westside JV

120

Lakewood B

190

 

John Carroll

215

Edwards Co JV

170

Shiocton JV

125

Mainland B

150

Daviess Co. JV

415

Henderson Co

335

7:00

Trinity A

330

Euclid

300

Exira-EHK

95

Three Rivers

210

Hopkins West

255

Ramalynn

165

 

Cloverleaf

20

Trinity B

70

Quest A

350

Triumph

190

Riverdale

250

CVCA-A

310

7:30

Three Rivers

225

Shiocton JV

150

Jane Addams

280

Cloverleaf

120

Trinity B

185

Southern Cayuga

W

 

Quest A s

290

Edwards Co JV

165

CVCA-B

130

Newport

180

Kearney

220

Morley Stanwood

F

Playoff schedules should be available by 8:30 p.m., posted outside Magnolia C.